?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Warning! Life may cause excessive geekiness 
February 15th, 2009
(GREY'S) beautiful
Please bear with me. I know that Life has been around for nearly 18 months for a lot of you and pretty much everything that needs to be discussed has already been discussed but I am in glorious newbie territory, discovering everything for the first time. I'm making the most of it. :-)

So I'm pretty damn sure this has already been covered elsewhere but I haven't found the particular discussion yet so what the hell. My sad little geek brain really wants to find all the little comparisons between Life and The X-Files and jot them down and then spaz out over them. Just because. And they're there, they're so there.

So, the ex and the new lover meet and find they have a lot in common. Whod've thought it.

In no particular order...

1 - Daniel Sackheim
2 - Kickass redhead with kickass brunette
3 - Oral Fixations - fruit and sunflower seeds
4 - Ongoing conspiracy arc
5 - Holy Grails
6 - Daddy issues
7 - Father involved in conspiracy
8 - Assigned to spy on and discredit partner
9 - Believer v sceptic, or more specifically I-want-to-believe v I-can't-believe
10 - Faith issues
11 - Trust issues
12 - Temporary partner split - SPOILER
13 - Bosses with ambiguous morals
14 - Search for a girl
15 - Reeeeally tall and sexy guy and petite kick-ass woman
16 - Both heroes were wrongfully imprisoned


These are just the glaringly obvious ones. Are there any other more subtle ones? Frankly I'm too busy drooling over Damian Lewis at the moment to notice. And if there is a discussion about this elsewhere, can someone point me towards it? Thankies.

 
     
   
Comments 
15th-Feb-2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
I'm a newbie just like you!!! Watching Life was pure luck, I wasn't even interested in watching a new show :)

And regarding the spoiler, I think X-Files makes me believe Life could also benefit from it, develop more the partnership that way.

I like the icon of Crews and Reese together :)
15th-Feb-2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Nice to find another newbie! It's been so long since I found a show that was all brand new and shiny that I could daydream about. lol. I agree, I'm actually looking forward to the spoiler! I think it'll move things along nicely.
16th-Feb-2009 12:25 am (UTC)
Currently I'm waiting for the third episode of the second season to air, I could get all the episodes some other way, but I don't have the time for that :/

I do daydream too :P It's quite weird for me to watch Life and follow it, usually cop shows are the ones i watch the odd episode here and there (I tried to follow LOCI, but the timing is all wrong for me)
16th-Feb-2009 04:47 pm (UTC)
I'm into LOCI, or specifically Vincent D'Onofrio, though I haven't watched it for a while. The only other cop show I sometimes watch is SVU. Used to love CSI and Bones but they just got stupid.

I'm all up to day with Life but only because I cheated. :-) I don't have much else to do so was able to watch streaming eps back to back. Heaven! lol.
17th-Feb-2009 02:54 am (UTC)
I love shows about horrendous crimes, so I also watch Criminal Minds and The Closer because I like the way the interact. SVU, CSI and Bones are shows I only watch if I feel like it.

I read metas, and watched captures :P First thing I did after watching Life for the first time was look it up on the web, and join lj's, and watch fan videos :D Did you watch the one in youtube with the song Rainbow, by Elisa? is amazing :P
17th-Feb-2009 07:47 am (UTC)
No, haven't got to the fanvids yet though it's inevitable. :-) I'll look out for that one.
18th-Feb-2009 12:51 am (UTC)
As a huge X-Files fan and Life fan, I see what you're getting at. While the similarities exist, they aren't as prevailing in importance.

In the first season definitely, both of the overheads, like Captain and Asst. Director, were morally grey, you didn't know if they were for or against our main characters. Another good one are the actual physical differences, where the main female is REALLY petite and the main male is respectably tall.

Now, if we had some color blindness running around and some more porn on Charlie's part, we'd find some really wonderful similarities I look forward to. (I'm weird--color blindness turns me on).

Also, another similarity, was Mulder's search for Samantha, like Charlie's quest to find Rachel.

Oh! And how Charlie and Mulder were both wrongly accused and imprisoned for crimes they didn't commit. And eventually got out XD I'm sure there are more but I'm starving and brainkilled from work XD
18th-Feb-2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
Yay! I like these. I'll add them in. If you can think of any more or, you know, just want to drool over either show, I'm happy to chat. :-)

There's also the fact that both Mulder and Crews lack credibility to many of their colleagues. Mulder always drove and so it seems does Reese (I wonder if that will change). I also wonder if Roman is Life's answer to Krycek. The bad guy with a lot of answers. And who will be Life's Smoking Man? I doubt very much it's Jack Reese. Probably someone much higher up, yet to be revealed.
19th-Feb-2009 12:54 am (UTC)
Hrm, Roman does seem to be a good Krychek, definitely. THE RUSSIAN FACTOR TOO. RUSSIANS PULLING STRINGS XD But Roman plays a larger part than Krycek really did--Krycek may have done a lot of bad stuff and have a lot of connections, but he was more of a pawn and didn't have the same power as Roman does. Roman could best be the CSM of Life at this point.

We need a Deep Throat for this series already! All of the candidates for that position have no successful filling.
19th-Feb-2009 06:38 am (UTC)
Actually, yeah you're right. Krycek was just a pawn/convenient punch bag for Mulder. :-) Roman has the kind of connections to be CSM. Charlie definitely need an informant but I'd prefer a more dangerous one like X.

This show has so many avenues it could go down, so many storiest to tell. If it gets cancelled I do believe I will cry.
26th-Feb-2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
This is a really late comment, but I thought I would mention that Donal Logue was Agent Tom Colton in the season One episode (Squeeze) of the X-Files... but I am guessing someone said that already.

Either way, I am glad to see other X-Files fans are watching Life and I love your comparisions!
27th-Feb-2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
Oh my GOD! How did I miss that? HOW??? And such a memorable character too. I've read like a hundred Colton fics. lol. Thanks for pointing that out!
3rd-Apr-2009 01:28 am (UTC)
I really liked the one of Charlie & Dani together. :)
3rd-Apr-2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
Thankies!
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2019, 11:37 pm GMT.